When a child is said to be neglected, the parent or guardian fails to provide for a childs needs, such as adequate food, shelter, health care, or education. Digital strategy, design, and development byFour Kitchens. This 2019 amendment may lead to 91 a being used more frequently as a means to dismiss cases in Texas. Telephone: 361-480-0333 majority of CPS cases involve neglect. 2, eff. On January 27, 2005, the Topes filed a petition to adopt their grandchildren. Contact us. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. Because Melissa Cole's and her husband's parental rights have been terminated, we recognize that the Topes may not be able to pursue the above rights.