Silberman Law Firm, PLLC Copyright 2016 | DisclaimerPrincipal office located in Houston, TX. MOTION TO DISMISS . Fam.Code Ann. How to Retain or Reinstate a Case Dismissed by the Court, Dismiss your case (Nonsuit) - Guided Form, Agreed Motion to Dismiss without Prejudice, Agreed Order Dismissing Case without Prejudice, Digital strategy, design, and development by. WebWhen a case becomes moot, the court is required to vacate any order or judgment previously issued and dismiss the case for want of jurisdiction. (Growden, supra,citing Speer v. Presbyterian Childrens Home & Serv. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. Background A case becomes moot if, since the time of filing, there has ceased to exist a justiciable controversy between the partiesthat is, if It depends. Parent sent a copy of the Notice to Districts Supervisor of Specialized Programs. In short, going to court may not even be necessary.