EFFECTIVE DATE: Upon … In 2017, the rate is 5.05 per annum. Calculation of pre-judgment interest on Florida family law award March 30, 2021 by Nydia Streets. Challenging a judgment takes time and dedication but can pay off. Dev. Pre-judgment interest, when awarded as part of a judgment against the insured, is covered by the supplementary payments provision of standard general liability policies. According to Florida Statutes § 55.03 (2011), post judgment interest rates are “established at the time a judgment is obtained and such interest rate shall be adjusted annually on January 1 of each year in accordance with the interest rate in effect on that date as set by the Chief Financial Officer until the judgment is paid . . .”[1] Meaning that ... December 24, 1986. Interest begins to accrue from the date the insurer receives notice of the claim. (Ind. No. Sep 29, 2006 ... neither pre-judgment interest nor post-judgment interest needs to be ... motion under Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.530.3 Curbelo, 571 So.