Initially, Rule 8e, R.C.P., Colo., requires the plaintiff in an accident case to make a short plain statement of the claim of negligence showing that the pleader is entitled to relief. In civil lawsuits, affirmative defenses include the statute of limitations, the statute of frauds, waiver, and other . A party may amend its pleading once as a matter of course within: (A) 21 days after serving it, or. But, CPLR 3018 (b) defines "affirmative defense" robustly as: (i) any matter "which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise," or (ii) any matter which "raises issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading." The affirmative may work out the details of its plan as it sees fit. Arbitration and award. The affirmative must advocate everything required by the topic itself.